Your #1 source for Iowa Hawkeyes coverage
Download on the App Store
Back to Baseball schedule (2026)

Iowa vs. Wartburg Knights

Iowa 6-2
13 Final 0
Wartburg Knights
1 2 3 4 OT1 OT2 OT3 T
Iowa 0 0 7 0 3 3 — 13
Wartburg Knights 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Game info

Date
Tue, Feb 24, 2026
Stadium
Duane Banks Field
Location
Iowa City, Iowa
Site
Home

Team stats

IOWA WART
batting — —
pitching — —
fielding — —
records — —

Iowa players

batting 15 players

Player H-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Ben Swails 1-111110000.667.8001.333
Brett White 1-110100000.600.6001.200
Bryce Phelps 0-110000000.000.500.000
Caleb Wulf 2-331220000.600.667.800
Gable Mitchell 1-222110200.400.625.400
Jaixen Frost 0-221010000.200.556.200
Jaylen Ziegler 1-332100110.429.500.714
Joey Nerat 0-111000200.333.600.333
Kellen Strohmeyer 1-221100010.600.6671.400
Kooper Schulte 2-331240100.750.7001.375
Kyle Alivo 1-111100000.500.500.750
Matthew Delgado 1-221110010.500.6001.750
Max Burt 0-110000010.667.800.667
Mitch Wood 2-330220000.667.714.833
Tyler Guerin 0-111000100.000.400.000

pitching 7 players

Player IPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Beau Leisure 1.000011019-100.0019
Brady Ferguson 2.020003024-190.0024
Carter Wilcox 2.000004030-180.0030
Cole Moore 0.210001011-80.0011
John Henry Kohorst 0.200001014-80.0014
Tate Slagle 0.10000103-39.003
Ty Mikkelsen 0.10000003-30.003

Wartburg Knights players

batting 12 players

Player H-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Andrew Gallegos 1-220100010.500.667.500
Andrew Robinson 0-330000010.000.000.000
Bode Nagelmaker 1-1101000001.0001.0001.000
Charlie Krueger 0-220000020.000.333.000
Cole Grider 0-330000030.000.000.000
Dylan Stockdale 0-220000010.000.000.000
Gehrig Turner 1-220100000.500.500.500
Griffin Troha 0-220000000.000.333.000
Jack Bunkers 0-000000000.000.000.000
Jayden Scott 0-330000010.000.000.000
Liam Bender 0-220000120.000.333.000
Tanner Jackson 0-110000000.000.000.000

pitching 5 players

Player IPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Conner Funk 1.033332044-2227.0044
Logan Sullivan 1.123331036-1520.2536
Miles Mudd 1.053301029-1827.0029
Will Destigter 0.20000008-40.008
Zach Byrne 2.134410041-2015.4341

Updated Oct 21, 12:16 AM