Your #1 source for Iowa Hawkeyes coverage
Download on the App Store
Back to Baseball schedule (2026)

Iowa vs. Nebraska Cornhuskers

Iowa 29-21
6 Final 8
Nebraska Cornhuskers 37-14
1 2 3 4 OT1 OT2 OT3 OT4 OT5 T
Iowa 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 6
Nebraska Cornhuskers 1 2 2 0 0 0 3 0 — 8

Game info

Date
Sun, May 10, 2026
Stadium
Hawks Field At Haymarket Park
Location
Lincoln, Nebraska
Site
Away

Team stats

IOWA NEBR
batting — —
pitching — —
fielding — —
records — —

Iowa players

batting 11 players

Player H-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Ben Swails 1-440120110.333.462.714
Brett White 0-220000020.333.467.667
Caleb Wulf 2-550210000.333.409.385
Gable Mitchell 1-441100120.300.417.425
Jaixen Frost 0-220010120.333.548.857
Jaylen Ziegler 0-440000010.200.292.300
Joey Nerat 0-110000000.167.286.167
Kooper Schulte 3-553322010.318.347.682
Kyle Alivo 0-110000000.400.400.600
Max Burt 1-331100220.235.500.294
Miles Risley 0-331000210.229.333.343

pitching 3 players

Player IPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Jaron Bleeker 5.153025079-503.0779
Logan Runde 1.243313140-2319.5040
Reese Moore 1.032130134-189.0034

Nebraska Cornhuskers players

batting 9 players

Player H-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Case Sanderson 2-440200120.412.535.765
Drew Grego 2-440210010.250.375.250
Dylan Carey 2-441220100.436.500.821
Jett Buck 2-551211010.200.293.400
Joshua Overbeek 0-330010100.258.439.419
Mac Moyer 1-441110000.366.426.512
Rhett Stokes 1-221110100.238.360.286
Trey Fikes 1-442100120.455.538.909
Will Jesske 1-442111120.375.4501.000

pitching 5 players

Player IPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Chase Olson 0.213321020-720.2520
Colin Nowaczyk 2.221125144-2510.3844
Gavin Blachowicz 4.032236185-483.2485
Ryan Harrahill 0.110001011-60.0011
Tucker Timmerman 1.110000014-82.8414

Updated Oct 21, 12:16 AM