Your #1 source for Iowa Hawkeyes coverage
Download on the App Store
Back to Baseball schedule (2026)

Iowa vs. Nebraska Cornhuskers

Iowa 29-20
11 Final 15
Nebraska Cornhuskers 36-14
1 2 3 4 OT1 OT2 OT3 OT4 OT5 T
Iowa 0 0 0 0 1 1 4 5 0 11
Nebraska Cornhuskers 0 1 4 2 0 0 1 7 — 15

Game info

Date
Sat, May 9, 2026
Stadium
Hawks Field At Haymarket Park
Location
Lincoln, Nebraska
Site
Away

Team stats

IOWA NEBR
batting — —
pitching — —
fielding — —
records — —

Iowa players

batting 12 players

Player H-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Ben Swails 2-442221110.353.476.824
Brett White 0-220000010.400.538.800
Caleb Wulf 1-550110000.324.410.382
Gable Mitchell 2-551210010.306.419.417
Jaixen Frost 1-333111100.368.556.947
Jaylen Ziegler 0-112000010.250.350.375
Joey Nerat 1-220100000.176.300.176
Kellen Strohmeyer 0-330000020.231.333.385
Kooper Schulte 2-551210010.282.318.538
Matthew Delgado 1-331100000.190.250.429
Max Burt 0-220000010.214.476.214
Miles Risley 2-441221000.250.324.375

pitching 7 players

Player IPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Brady Ferguson 1.112222033-166.3533
Brolan Frost 0.11000008-40.008
Ganon Archer 0.02110007-416.887
Joe Husak 1.134400119-147.7119
Justin Hackett 1.210000016-106.0016
Kyle Alivo 0.123310015-67.8815
Maddux Frese 3.065531158-328.3858

Nebraska Cornhuskers players

batting 12 players

Player H-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Case Sanderson 1-443100110.400.526.800
Drew Grego 2-441210000.188.316.188
Dylan Carey 3-552331010.429.487.829
Jeter Worthley 2-442210000.292.346.458
Jett Buck 0-111010300.167.278.300
Joshua Overbeek 1-550100010.286.444.464
Mac Moyer 2-442210100.378.452.541
Max Buettenback 1-111110000.308.313.538
Reed Strohmeyer 0-000000000.000.000.000
Rhett Stokes 0-331000000.211.318.263
Trey Fikes 2-221220000.571.6251.143
Will Jesske 2-331241100.417.4671.000

pitching 6 players

Player IPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Colin Nowaczyk 0.11000004-221.604
Cooper Katskee 0.124311018-881.0018
Jalen Worthley 0.11000005-53.865
J'Shawn Unger 1.045510134-1913.5034
Tucker Timmerman 1.010001017-113.6017
Ty Horn 6.042206293-665.2793

Updated Oct 21, 12:16 AM