Your #1 source for Iowa Hawkeyes coverage
Download on the App Store
Back to Baseball schedule (2026)

Iowa vs. Nebraska Cornhuskers

Iowa 29-19
0 Final 10
Nebraska Cornhuskers 35-14
1 2 3 4 OT1 OT2 OT3 OT4 T
Iowa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nebraska Cornhuskers 0 1 1 0 1 2 3 2 10

Game info

Date
Fri, May 8, 2026
Stadium
Hawks Field At Haymarket Park
Location
Lincoln, Nebraska
Site
Away

Team stats

IOWA NEBR
batting — —
pitching — —
fielding — —
records — —

Iowa players

batting 11 players

Player H-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Ben Swails 0-110000010.308.438.692
Brett White 0-000000000.500.6361.000
Caleb Wulf 1-220100000.345.441.414
Gable Mitchell 0-330000110.290.421.419
Jaixen Frost 0-330000010.375.545.875
Joey Nerat 0-330000020.133.278.133
Kellen Strohmeyer 1-220100010.261.370.435
Kooper Schulte 0-440000010.265.308.559
Matthew Delgado 0-330000010.167.238.444
Max Burt 0-110000110.250.526.250
Miles Risley 0-440000010.214.281.214

pitching 4 players

Player IPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Kyle Alivo 2.032204135-244.7035
Nick Terhaar 0.213322022-97.3622
Tyler Guerin 4.053321062-395.0662
Ty Mikkelsen 0.132200213-1013.5013

Nebraska Cornhuskers players

batting 11 players

Player H-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Case Sanderson 1-221110110.423.531.846
Drew Grego 1-221100200.083.267.083
Dylan Carey 2-551211010.400.455.767
Jett Buck 0-441000020.172.226.310
Joshua Overbeek 2-331230000.304.484.522
Mac Moyer 2-551200010.364.417.545
Max Buettenback 1-111111000.250.267.500
Reed Strohmeyer 0-001000000.000.000.000
Rhett Stokes 1-440110020.250.294.313
Trey Fikes 2-332221000.400.5001.200
Will Jesske 0-220010100.333.364.778

pitching 3 players

Player IPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Caleb Clark 0.200000018-86.0018
Carson Jasa 7.0200290106-676.94106
Tucker Timmerman 0.10000105-34.505

Updated Oct 21, 12:16 AM